Graduate researcher profiles

  1. Manuela Boos

    Thesis title:
    Mechanoregulatory communication and remodeling networks in cartilage tissue models
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Kathryn Stok
    Dr Daniel Heath
    Discipline/Group:
    Integrative Cartilage Research Group
    Location:
    Ground floor, Building 261 (203 Bouverie St)
  2. Pholpat Durongbhan

    Thesis title:
    Development and validation of image processing framework for dynamic quantitative analyses of joint and osteochondral tissues
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Kathryn Stok
    Dr Katie Davey
    Discipline/Group:
    Integrative Cartilage Research Group
    Location:
    Ground floor, Building 261 (203 Bouverie St)
    Website:
    LinkedIn
  3. Edward Green

    Thesis title:
    Magnetisation Transfer Techniques for Magnetic Resonance Imaging
    Supervisor:
    Prof Leigh Johnston
    Assoc Prof Peter Farrell
    Discipline/Group:
    Biomedical Imaging
    Location:
    EEE level 2
  4. William Harley

    Location:
    203 Bouverie Street, Carlton
  5. Yichen Huang

    Thesis title:
    Stability of the glenohumeral joint after anatomic and reverse total shoulder arthroplasty
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof David Ackland
    Prof Peter Lee
    Dr Dale Robinson
    Discipline/Group:
    Biomechanics
    Location:
    203 Bouverie Street, Carlton
  6. Afshin Khadangi

    Thesis title:
    Machine Learning approaches to generate computational models of the cell
    Supervisor:
    Dr Vijay Rajagopal
    Prof Eric Hanssen
    Discipline/Group:
    Cell Structure and Mechanics Group
    Location:
    Level 2, Room 209, Building 170 (Mechanical Eng)
  7. Xin Li

    Thesis title:
    Antimicrobial nanomaterials for medical implants
    Supervisor:
    Prof Andrea O’Connor
    Dr Daniel Heath
    Prof Neil O’Brien-Simpson
    Discipline/Group:
    Tissue Engineering
    Location:
    Room 210, Building 167 (Chemical Engineering 2)
  8. Han (Hanna) Liu

    Thesis title:
    Time-lapse in-vivo joint imaging of osteoarthritis onset and progression
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Kathryn Stok
    Discipline/Group:
    Integrative Cartilage Research Group
    Location:
    Off-campus
  9. Imogen Milne

    Thesis title:
    Macroporous hydrogels for tissue engineering
    Supervisor:
    Prof Andrea O’Connor
    Prof Peter Lee
    Lab/Group:
    Tissue Engineering
    Location:
    Building 167 (Chemical Engineering 2)
  10. Tayebeh Namayeshi

    Thesis title:
    Fall prevention in elderly through human gait assessment using a machine learning approach
    Supervisor:
    Prof Peter Lee
    Discipline/Group:
    Biomechanics
    Location:
    Room 209, Building 170 (Mechanical Eng)
  11. Long Vuong-Hoang Nguyen

    Thesis title:
    Utilising marine based sulphated polysaccharides to create new biomimetic material technologies
    Supervisor:
    Dr Brooke Farrugia
    Dr Daniel Heath
    Discipline/Group:
    Tissue Engineering
    Location:
    Ground floor, Building 261 (203 Bouverie Street)
  12. Mateus Oliveira Silva

    Thesis title:
    Quantitative micro-computed tomography for cartilage and joint mechanobiological measurement
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Kathryn Stok
    Prof Amanda Ellis
    Discipline/Group:
    Integrative Cartilage Research Group
    Location:
    Ground floor, Building 261 (203 Bouverie Street)
  13. Andisheh (Andi) Partovi

    Thesis title:
    Brain computer interface decoding using deep learning
    Supervisor:
    Prof David Grayden
    Prof Anthony Burkitt
    Discipline/Group:
    NeuroEngineering
    Location:
    Level 2, Building 193
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
  14. Manula S.B. Rathnayake

    Thesis title:
    Mechanical consequence of glycosaminoglycan content and arrangement in native cartilage for tissue engineering applications
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Kathryn Stok
    Dr Brooke Farrugia
    Prof Andrea O’Connor
    Discipline/Group:
    Integrative Cartilage Research Group
    Location:
    Ground floor, Building 261 (203 Bouverie Street)
  15. Jemima Schadow

    Thesis title:
    Longitudinal in vivo investigation of osteochondral changes in a murine OA model using contrast-enhanced microCT (CECT)
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Kathryn Stok
    Assoc Prof Rachel Davey
    Discipline/Group:
    Integrative Cartilage Research Group
    Location:
    Ground floor, Building 261 (203 Bouverie St)
  16. Rachel Stirling

    Thesis title:
    Identifying non-invasive biomarkers for epileptic seizure modulation and forecasting
    Supervisor:
    Prof David Grayden
    Dr Philippa Karoly
    Discipline/Group:
    NeuroEngineering
    Location:
    Ground floor, Building 261 (203 Bouverie Street)
  17. Mengmeng Wang

    Thesis title:
    Advanced signal processing methods for near-infrared spectroscopy signals modeling
    Supervisor:
    Prof Leigh Johnston
    Website:
    sites.google.com/view/mengmengwang
  18. Sarah Wood

    Thesis title:
    A predictive musculoskeletal model of the human jaw complex for investigating joint function in the native and prosthetic temporomandibular joint
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof David Ackland
    Prof Peter Lee
    Discipline/Group:
    Biomechanics
    Location:
    Mechanical Engineering Building
  19. Yanqi Wu

    Thesis title:
    Cell Mechanoniology: Development of a microfluidic system for drug screening
    Supervisor:
    Prof Peter Lee
    Prof Alastair Stewart
    Discipline/Group:
    Biomechanics
    Location:
    Room E207, Block E, Building 170
  20. Mingxin Xu

    Thesis title:
    Microfabrication of acoustic waveguides for non-contact microscale assembly
    Supervisor:
    Dr David Collins
    Prof Peter Lee
    Location:
    203 Bouverie Street, Carlton
  21. Yihang Yu

    Thesis title:
    Measure-Model-Manufacture-Manage framework for personalised spinal cage manufacturing
    Supervisor:
    Prof Peter Lee
    Assoc Prof David Ackland
    Discipline/Group:
    Biomechanics
    Location:
    203 Bouverie Street, Carlton
  22. Syeda Zehra

    Thesis title:
    Multi-modal brain computer interface for augmented reality application
    Location:
    Level 3, Building 168