Research students

  1. Tim Esler

    Thesis title:
    Optimising electrical current flow and neuronal activation in retinal implants
    Supervisor:

    Prof Anthony Burkitt

    Prof David Grayden

    Dr Hamish Meffin

    Dr Robert Kerr

    Discipline/Group:
    NeuroEngineering
    Location:
    EEE building
  2. Milad Faizollah

    Thesis title:
    Low power transmitter for implanted bio-devices
    Supervisor:

    Prof David Grayden

    Dr Farhad Goodarzy

    Discipline/Group:
    NeuroEngineering
    Location:
    Room 201, Building 193
  3. Shouryadipta Ghosh

    Thesis title:
    Role of Mitochondrial ultra-structure in regulating energy metabolism in cardiac cells
    Supervisor:

    Dr Vijay Rajagopal

    Prof Edmund Crampin

    Prof Lea Delbridge

    Discipline/Group:
    Cell Structure and Mechanics Group
    Location:
    Level 2, Building 170 (Mechanical Eng)
  4. Edward Green

    Thesis title:
    Magnetisation Transfer Techniques for Magnetic Resonance Imaging
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Leigh Johnston

    Assoc Prof Peter Farrell

    Discipline/Group:
    Biomedical Imaging
    Location:
    EEE level 2
  5. Raneem Haddara

    Thesis title:
    Investigation of Prophylactic Knee Bracing on the Biomechanics of the Lower Limb
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Lee

    Assoc Prof Denny Oetomo

    Discipline/Group:
    Biomechanics
    Location:
    Mechanical Engineering Building
  6. Mr Tao Huang

    Thesis title:
    Biomaterials fabrication for tissue engineering
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Andrea O’Connor

    Dr Daniel Heath

    Lab/Group:
    Tissue Engineering
    Location:
    Room 208, C&BE Building 167
  7. Vahidreza Jafari Harandi

    Thesis title:
    Compensatory mechanism during walking in above-knee amputees
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Lee

    Dr David Ackland

    Discipline/Group:
    Biomechanics
    Location:
    Mechanical Engineering Building

  8. Ms Fatemeh Karimi

    Thesis title:
    Multi-scale design of cardiovascular biomaterials
    Supervisor:
    Dr Daniel Heath
    Lab/Group:
    Heath Group
    Location:
    Room 5.01, Chemistry East Building 154

    + 61 3 8344 8678

  9. Philippa Karoly

    Thesis title:
    Forecasting epileptic seizures
    Supervisor:

    Prof David Grayden

    Prof Mark Cook

    Dr Andre Peterson

    Discipline/Group:
    Neural Engineering & Brain Dynamics
    Location:
    St Vincent’s Hospital, Melbourne
    Website:
    www.pipkaroly.com
  10. Afshin Khadangi

    Thesis title:
    Machine Learning approaches to generate computational models of the cell
    Supervisor:

    Dr Vijay Rajagopal

    Prof Eric Hanssen

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Discipline/Group:
    Cell Structure and Mechanics Group
    Location:
    Level 2, Room 209, Building 170 (Mechanical Eng)
  11. Azadeh Kian

    Thesis title:
    A Neuromuscluloskeletal Model Of Human Shoulder
    Supervisor:

    Dr David Ackland

    Dr Karen Ginn (University of Sydney)

    Dr Mark Halaki (University of Sydney)

    Prof David Lloyd (Griffith University)

    Discipline/Group:
    Biomechanics
    Location:
    Room 209, Level 2, Mechanical Engineering Building

  12. Akhil Kottaram

    Thesis title:
    The dynamics of functional connectivity in the human brain
    Supervisor:

    Dr Andrew Zalesky

    Assoc Prof Leigh Johnston

    Prof Rao Kotagiri

    Discipline/Group:
    Neuroimaging
    Location:
    Level 2, Building 193
  13. Rui Li

    Thesis title:
    Localisation of interictal MEG spikes in focal epilepsy using adaptive beamformers
    Supervisor:

    Prof David Grayden

    Prof Mark Cook

    Prof David Liley

    Dr Chris Plummer

    Location:
    Level 2, Electrical & Electronic Engineering Building
  14. Yanbo Lian

    Thesis title:
    Hierarchical visual processing: Understanding biological vision processing using concepts from machine learning
    Supervisor:

    Prof Anthony Burkitt

    Prof David Grayden

    Dr Tatiana Kameneva

    Dr Hamish Meffin

    Discipline/Group:
    NeuroEngineering
    Location:
    Level 2, Building 193
  15. Cristiana Mattei

    Thesis title:
    Modelling human neurogenesis in vitro using Pluripotent Stem Cells: the evolution from 2D to 3D cell culture system
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Mirella Dottori

    Dr Bryony Nayagam

    Dr Giovanna Marisa D'Abaco

    Lab:
    Stem cells and disease models
    Location:
    Centre for Neural Engineering

  16. Imogen Milne

    Thesis title:
    Macroporous hydrogels for tissue engineering
    Supervisor:

    Andrea O’Connor

    Prof Peter Lee

    Lab/Group:
    Tissue Engineering
    Location:
    Chemical Engineering 2 (167)

    8344 4567

  17. Arman Namvar

    Thesis title:
    Biomechanics of Red Blood Cell Deformability
    Supervisor:

    Dr Vijay Rajagopal

    Prof Leann Tilley

    Prof Peter Lee

    Discipline/Group:
    Cell Structure and Mechanics Group
    Location:
    Room 209, Engineering Block E Building (170)
  18. Ewan Nurse

    Thesis title:
    Decoding Upper Limb Kinematics from Electrocorticography
    Supervisors:

    Prof David Grayden

    Dean Freestone

    Thomas Oxley

    Mark Cook

    Terence O’Brien

    Lab:
    NeuroEngineering
    Location:
    Level 2, Building 193
    Website:
    Google Scholar
  19. Mateus Oliveira Silva

    Thesis title:
    Quantitative joint mechanobiology evaluation using micro computed tomography
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kathryn Stok

    Dr Zihui Li

    Discipline/Group:
    Integrative Cartilage Research Group
    Location:
    Room 211, Building 170
  20. Michael Pan

    Thesis title:
    A bond graph approach to integrative biophysical modelling
    Supervisors:

    Prof Edmund Crampin

    Dr Joseph Cursons

    Prof Peter Gawthrop

    Discipline/Group:
    Systems Biology Laboratory
    Location:
    Level 3, Old Geology South
  21. Andisheh (Andi) Partovi

    Thesis title:
    Brain computer interface decoding using deep learning
    Supervisor:

    Prof David Grayden

    Prof Anthony Burkitt

    Discipline/Group:
    NeuroEngineering
    Location:
    Level 2, Building 193
    Website:
    LinkedIn profile
  22. Daniel Payne

    Thesis title:
    Algorithms for seizure forecasting in long-term intracranial electroencephalogram recordings
    Supervisor:

    Prof David Grayden

    Dr Dean Freestone

    Discipline/Group:
    NeuroEngineering; Department of Medicine, St Vincent's Hospital
    Location:
    Desk 29, Lvl 2 EEE Building
  23. Manula S.B. Rathnayake

    Thesis title:
    Mechanical consequence of glycosaminoglycan content and arrangement in native cartilage for tissue engineering applications
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kathryn Stok

    Assoc Prof Andrea O’Connor

    Discipline/Group:
    Integrative Cartilage Research Group
    Location:
    Room 211, Building 170
  24. Ms Aida Shakouri

    Thesis title:
    In vitro expansion of mesenchymal stem cells
    Supervisor:
    Dr Daniel Heath
    Lab/Group:
    Heath Group
    Location:
    Room 2.05, C&BE Building 167
  25. Katarzyna Somszor

    Thesis title:
    Advanced biomaterials for cardiovascular application
    Supervisor:

    Dr Daniel Heath

    Prof Greg Qiao

    Assoc Prof Andrea O’Connor

    Lab/Group:

    Heath Group

    Polymer Science Group

    Location:
    Room 5.10, Chemistry Building East Wing
  26. Mukesh Soni

    Thesis title:
    Minimally-supervised, enhanced methods of stroke rehabilitation and physical activity monitoring
    Supervisor:

    Dr David Ackland

    Dr Tissa Wijeratne (Director, Neurology Department, Sunshine Hospital)

    Discipline/Group:
    Biomechanics
    Location:
    Level 2, Building 170
    Website:
    au.linkedin.com/in/themukeshsoni

  27. Artemio Soto-Breceda

    Thesis title:
    Electrophysiological study of retinal ganglion cells
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tatiana Kameneva

    Prof Michael Ibbotson

    Dr Hamish Meffin

    Prof Anthony Burkitt

    Discipline/Group:
    National Vision Research Institute (NVRI) In vitro lab
    Location:
    Australian College of Optometry
  28. Warda Syeda

    Thesis title:
    Robustness of Parameter Estimates in Diffusion MRI
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Leigh Johnston

    Location:
    EEE level 2
  29. Yanqi Wu

    Thesis title:
    Cell Mechanoniology: Development of a microfluidic system for drug screening
    Supervisor:

    Prof Peter Lee

    Prof Alastair Stewart

    Discipline/Group:
    Biomechanics
    Location:
    Room E207, Block E, Building 170